Jump to content
JasonC

Scarring

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Does anyone know what settings can be enabled/changed to avoid the scarring on top surfaces? I know there is a new neosanding feature in 2.7 but it adds quite a lot of time onto the print which I'd like to try and avoid if possible!

I've tried the combing options but they don't seem to do much.

IMG_20170913_150049.thumb.jpg.0800e2cfc2c891e89592fa15583c6e49.jpg

IMG_20170913_150049.thumb.jpg.0800e2cfc2c891e89592fa15583c6e49.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would also try the "Top Surface" option in 2.7. I have not done a large flat area like that, but it seems to make a difference on the top areas of my more organic prints.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should enable retraction (or increase the amount retracted) and enable z hop when retracted.

Ok I will try enabling Z hop. This material is TPU so I'm hoping that enabling this doesn't make it more stringy, but I guess I can adjust my retraction to compensate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should enable retraction (or increase the amount retracted) and enable z hop when retracted.

Ok I will try enabling Z hop. This material is TPU so I'm hoping that enabling this doesn't make it more stringy, but I guess I can adjust my retraction to compensate.

ooohhhh...flexible materials are notoriously difficult to work with. I would be very interested to see your results and any information you would be willing to provide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 20 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!