Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sunspot

Retraction for the same layer

Recommended Posts

I am filling in a plain rectangle to make a flat surface

Instead of starting in one corner and filling in in one go to the opposite corner Cura leaves a triangle behind, fills in to the far end then comes back to fill in the triangle.

If it has to do that - is it possible to retract, lift then come back to finish the triangle?

I always get a string across an otherwise perfect surface.

Am I missing a trick?

NB, there is no layer change - it retracts between layers OK. This is all on one layer.

If there is a hole in the surface I get many more strings all on the same layer.

If I write text I get retraction and no strings between letters all for the same layer number.

Cura 2.7 on a Mac

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Instead of starting in one corner and filling in in one go to the opposite corner Cura leaves a triangle behind, fills in to the far end then comes back to fill in the triangle.

This behaviour has been fixed and I thought that 2.7 incorporated the changes, could you please post a link to the gcode?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 11 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!