Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
flyntm

Max Print Volume with support

Recommended Posts

I'm trying to print a large part on a U3. Essentially, it's a flat disk that's mostly flat on one side and some simple vertical features on the other. On the flat side, there's a small circular recess in the center. The disk is large enough that Cura forces me to turn off SUPPORT so that it will fit on the build plate. OK... I understand why it's requires that for any support that might be needed towards the outside of the disk, but I only need a small amount of support for the recess in the center of the build plate. It seems that it should be doable, but I can't figure out how with in Cura. I have tried turning on support and setting the "Support X/Y Distance" to 0 but that does not do it.

Thanks for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!