Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
simonp

Cura screen shots

Recommended Posts

Hi - Is it possible to generate screenshots from Cura once the file has been 'prepared' for printing? I have had a bottle cap with thread designed for me but once it has been 'prepared' the walls have hollow sections in them - I need to show my designer

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know mac but I'm sure it has the same capabilities...

On windows you can hit printscreen button (next to scroll lock - above insert key) and that does a screenshot of your entire screen. Or you can do ALT-PrintScreen to get a screenshot of just the active application. Once you do either of those you can open up mspaint (start button, run, mspaint (skip 'run' in vista/win7). In mspaint do "paste" and then save as png. Don't save as jpg as jpg isn't good for screenshots - it's only good for photos.

If you have win7 you can use the snipping tool. Click start button and type "sni" and it will come up. Snipping tool is nice because it has built in highlighting functions (like makeing red circles and yellow highlighter).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bear in mind that what you're seeing could well be the notorious 'thin wall' problem in Cura, where certain parts of the walls don't get filled in properly.

If you haven't already, try slicing with a single loop around the outside - set your wall thickness equal to your nozzle width, and are if that makes any difference to the end result.

 

Hi - Is it possible to generate screenshots from Cura once the file has been 'prepared' for printing? I have had a bottle cap with thread designed for me but once it has been 'prepared' the walls have hollow sections in them - I need to show my designer

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bear in mind that what you're seeing could well be the notorious 'thin wall' problem in Cura, where certain parts of the walls don't get filled in properly.

If you haven't already, try slicing with a single loop around the outside - set your wall thickness equal to your nozzle width, and are if that makes any difference to the end result.

 

 

Which Daid fixed in the next release :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 21 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!