Jump to content
flyntm

PP won't stick

Recommended Posts

Posted · PP won't stick

I can't get PP to stick to the build plate at all. I'm using the default Cura settings for PP, an adhesive sheet, an AA 0.4 head, and Fine printing. The brim doesn't even stick. Suggestions?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · PP won't stick

I use painters tape and spray Isophrol alcohol to remove the sheen,

then I put down a good layer of stick glue on the tape where the print goes and spread with a towel so it is not clumpy.

I also slow the speed down to 90% until it gets started then back to 100%.

Make sure your bed is level.

Also if you can use a larger print head it will print easier and faster, all I use is the .6 &

.8

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PP won't stick

I also had some challenges printing with PP. Overall, still don't like printing with PP but at least I got it stick to the build plate.

I tried a couple of things but got best results with using adhesive spray (see picture), the one I always use, even when printing PLA. So I use the spray, have build plate adhesion and a bed temperature of 100 degrees. It does the trick for me.

20171119_160004.thumb.jpg.cab7a0a00029e8a9d880691ea78dcdd4.jpg

20171119_160004.thumb.jpg.cab7a0a00029e8a9d880691ea78dcdd4.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 11 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!