Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Not enough retraction?


perlguy
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Not enough retraction?

I was wondering, from the photo I've attached, are the extra "strings" of material caused by not enough retraction?

My retraction is currently set in Cura at:

Min travel (mm): 4.5

Speed (mm/s): 25

Distance (mm): 5

Extra length on start (mm): 0.2

Thanks!

retraction.jpg

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Not enough retraction?

    >Extra length on start (mm): 0.2

    Definitely set this to 0. This will fix most of it.

    However I think you may have to lower temperature to get it perfect. Every color/brand of PLA is different but here's some hints - refer to the first photo here:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...