Jump to content
ynagersheth

Cover seam lines after joining PLA parts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cover seam lines after joining PLA parts

Or split the model in such a way that the seam lines sit in a natural indentation or other dimensional change of the model. Or create an indentation or decoration to hide it. So it becomes a "feature" rather than a defect. This may of course not always be possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cover seam lines after joining PLA parts

Or split the model in such a way that the seam lines sit in a natural indentation or other dimensional change of the model. Or create an indentation or decoration to hide it. So it becomes a "feature" rather than a defect. This may of course not always be possible.

Have you guys tried jb weld plastic repair putty? Or plastruck weld?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cover seam lines after joining PLA parts

Have you guys tried jb weld plastic repair putty? Or plastruck weld?

 

No I haven't. I only use cyanoacrylate glue, which works very well. If I have to pull parts off again, I often tear the PLA apart, not the glue.

I did try "rotational friction welding": put a piece of filament in a Dremel tool, and then at high speed rotate that along the seam line, so they are melted together. This gives a very strong bond, it's all molten plastic. But it is also terribly ugly, and requires huge amounts of post-processing.

If I would be printing art and statues, I would try two-component glue and add fine sand as a filler, to pour into the model to give it additional strength and weight.

Instead of making an indentation at the seam lines, you could also try a protrusion (on both parts): after glueing you can then cut off or sand off that protrusion, until it is flat with the surroundings. This might be easier than trying to fill up gaps, and might result in a smoother seam line in some cases? Might be worth trying?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cover seam lines after joining PLA parts

Thanks for the suggestions. I am actually planning on doing lost pla process and wanted to cover the seam lines of the component I joined.

I'll try the CA glue. The friction welding worked but post processing is a pain.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!