Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up

Recommended Posts

Posted · Mark 2 Printed Parts

question the parts are printed BUT the magnets are not a tight fit into the Head A where they marry up with the magnets in the coupling, in the coupling they are a smooth fit but will be pulled out by the magnetic pull, and in the head A they are a loose fit.

Can they be superglued into the HeadA and can they be glued to the back of the coupling wings,, I printed 2 of the headA (one was a mistake) both have the same recess for the Mags and the same dimension (sloppy).

I also printed 2 of the coupling (first one damaged getting off the Bed) but again the dimensions are the same on both (for the Mags) smooth fit. but inadequate..

I don't want to re print because I don't believe the prints are bad (both of them) it is only where the mags meet on the Head and the coupling all the other parts are good.

I wondered if the mags are slightly under sized I got them from

https://www.first4magnets.com/circular-disc-rod-magnets-c34/6mm-dia-x-3mm-thick-n42-neodymium-magnet-0-9kg-pull-p3566#ps_1-2566

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Mark 2 Printed Parts

That's all ok. Just use a drop of superglue to secure the magnets. Slicer settings / extrusion / flow can easily affect the hole diameter in the range of +- 0.05 mm. And that's enough for changing from tight fit to loose fit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Mark 2 Printed Parts

It’s important the magnets can touch fully, the gap ensures that this happens.

To be very sure you could reprint tonnage a slight gap.

It seems to me you are printing with a low extrusion rate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...