Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
pluggedIN

top is not printing, calibration or STL issue?

Recommended Posts

Posted · top is not printing, calibration or STL issue?

Hello Again!

I've been trying to print this: Low-Poly Pikachu

90% of it comes out great. The top, never finishes.

IMG_20171005_184443.thumb.jpg.44b2c2c9c60363f39b419c3bc50963cb.jpg

I can't quite explain what is happening. It's almost as if the back part of the head gets printed "higher" and the nozzle knocks into it. It's weird. Every thing else comes out great on super fine setting in cura. So is this some kind of nozzle adjustment issue, or is this just becuase of something in the STL? This happens weather the gcode comes from Cura, or from Simplify3D.

Thoughts on what to try?

IMG_20171005_184443.thumb.jpg.44b2c2c9c60363f39b419c3bc50963cb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · top is not printing, calibration or STL issue?

What happens when you sink most of the model into the build plate, so only the offending top parts are visible and printed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · top is not printing, calibration or STL issue?

What happens when you sink most of the model into the build plate, so only the offending top parts are visible and printed?

Great minds think alike! I had that same thought before. The results are nearly the same:

pika-close-top.thumb.jpg.b32a74ec9119070b2c81bc2ce9d187cb.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · top is not printing, calibration or STL issue?

So overhangs do this - they get raised edges on the edge that is overhanging air. Even on a mere 45 degree angle.

You need to do 2 things:

1) 100% fan. Max fan. Maybe add more fan. this helps quite a bit reducing the raised egdes to a minimum.

2) Make the part stick like hell to the glass. This is probably the only thing left for you to do. You should be able to pick up the printer with that little pikachu. More details in this video - I know it's a long video but it's packed with useful info:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · top is not printing, calibration or STL issue?

I have noticed that curling on edges with some filaments will create this issue.

In addition to gr5's suggestions, which the starting point, try to cut back on the print temperature and slow down the printing. This will make the heat differential less of an issue and let the fans sit on the part longer.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · top is not printing, calibration or STL issue?

I like that video! I cleaned off my glass plate better. Also, I took kmanstudios suggestions and printed slower and 5 degrees lower. Much Better!

glob-ears.thumb.jpg.f6515cec12da7fc3f56307d4016d9ec5.jpg

So now I have the tangential question of those ears. How to make them less globby?

I also have an even more tangential question. I downloaded the gears from gr5's video. The gears did not rotate because of squish.

gear-bottom.thumb.jpg.a7f7ec08a58ed7fa68564e3587bc4f1b.jpg

I only printed a few millimeters of the gears before stopping, and this pic is looking at the bottom. Instead of leveling the plate higher for less squish, can i change the flow out of the nozzle that would print the gears better?

glob-ears.thumb.jpg.f6515cec12da7fc3f56307d4016d9ec5.jpg

gear-bottom.thumb.jpg.a7f7ec08a58ed7fa68564e3587bc4f1b.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · top is not printing, calibration or STL issue?

The gear thing is already round so doesn't need quite as much squishing and it's also small enough that you should be okay with very little squish.

Alternatively there is an awesome feature in cura 2.7 - search for "horizontal".  It's something like "horizontal expansion first layer only".  Set that to about -.25mm and it will take care of your problem in the gear pictures.

As to the ears - that is due to not enough cooling.  Really the easiest solution is to print two pickachus in "all at once" mode - not "one at a time" mode.  Or print a 15mm square tower that is a few layers taller than pikachu. This allows one pikachu to cool while printing the other - it only needs a few extra seconds.  This makes a huge difference in ear tip quality.

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · top is not printing, calibration or STL issue?

Alternatively there is an awesome feature in cura 2.7 - search for "horizontal".  It's something like "horizontal expansion first layer only".  Set that to about -.25mm and it will take care of your problem in the gear pictures.

I have NO idea what that horizontal feature does but it worked great! I used to be a huge Simplify3D fan, but Cura is slowly luring me back.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · top is not printing, calibration or STL issue?

Set 1st layer horizontal expansion to positive 2mm and look at bottom layer versus 2nd layer. Then cahnge it to -1mm and look again. It's hard to explain in words but obvious when you compare the bottom 2 layers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
      Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
        • Like
      • 2 replies
    • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
      Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
      What will you learn?
      · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
      · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
      · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
      · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
      · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
      · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
       
      How can I join?
      This free masterclass will take place twice:
      1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
      2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
        • Like
      • 0 replies
    • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
      It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
      • 1 reply
×
×
  • Create New...