Jump to content
Clancey

Cura over supporting.

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura over supporting.

Hi folks.

I'm a bit confused with the way Cura lays support structures sometimes. I'm currently printing an upright cylinder and cura has decided it should be completely filled with support, but there is nothing above to support.

I've played around with all the settings that seem to make a difference and I can increase/decrease the width of support which can save a huge amount of time and material, but I can't dial out this unnecessary material use in some areas.

Is there an in depth guide of the Cura Support settings anywhere?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura over supporting.

I agree with the images or the model to have a better chance of evaluation, but have you tried the support horizontal expansion? It defaults to 3mm and I routinely turn it down to 0.25mm, sometimes a value of 0.5mm and even 0mm sometimes. saves a lot on PVA too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura over supporting.

Many thanks, the Horizontal Expansion made a lot of difference, it's still not getting rid of everything but it's far more acceptable.

Cheers. :O)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 20 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!