Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
ittayd

How do I fill gaps

Recommended Posts

I have a model which is a cup holder (a hollow cylinder) with the FCB crest on it. To reduce support, I've tilted it in 45 degrees. But I can see there are gaps in the print (using 'fine' print and 0.8mm walls with wall line count of 2). How can I make cura fill them?

Capture.thumb.PNG.2f2f92dd0885e7dc5df90ba5b068b414.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

under the shell setting is your ignore small Z gaps checked? if it is uncheck it and see if that generates the same gaps in the model...

also check to be sure your FILL GAPS BETWEEN WALLS is set on EVERYWHERE...

possible slice the model at .06 if all else fails and see if it corrects the issue... only problem with that is it will for sure add lots of time to the print..

just grasping at straws here...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you,

I did have the ignore small Z gaps checked, but unchecking didn't make a difference and fill gaps between walls is set to everywhere.

I don't want to slice the model thinner as it already takes 19:13 hours to print. Any other hints?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!