Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
brownsauce

Prime tower improvement - avoid mid print collapse

Recommended Posts

PROBLEM: Prime towers tend to collapse when two materials that do not stick to each other are used.

POTENTIAL SOLUTION: what about printing a tower where the two materials are in "concentric" squares each made of one material only ? This way each material would have to stick to itself (see drawing, a=PETG, b=PVA, "." = no material) copy paste into notepad to see with correct char spacing).

Double the material will be used, but it is worth it vs having a collapsed tower.

Layer 1

aaaaaaaaaaaaaa

abbbbbbbbbbbba

ab          ba

ab          ba

ab          ba

ab          ba

abbbbbbbbbbbba

aaaaaaaaaaaaaa

Layer 2

aaaaaaaaaaaaaa

abbbbbbbbbbbba

ab          ba

ab          ba

ab          ba

ab          ba

abbbbbbbbbbbba

aaaaaaaaaaaaaa

Layer n

aaaaaaaaaaaaaa

abbbbbbbbbbbba

ab          ba

ab          ba

ab          ba

ab          ba

abbbbbbbbbbbba

aaaaaaaaaaaaaa

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!