Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
tuxmain

Cura/Blender: Faire un modèle 3D non fermé (avec des trous)

Recommended Posts

Bonjour,

Je ne suis pas un expert en modélisation 3D ni avec Cura.

Je veux imprimer une pièce sans remplissage, donc uniquement la paroi.

J'ai besoin de faire des trous dans la paroi, alors j'ai juste supprimé des polygones dans Blender.

Le problème, c'est que Cura les rebouche automatiquement.

Est-ce qu'il est possible dans Cura de l'obliger à laisser les trous ou je dois modifier mon modèle 3D?

Merci.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Il faut déjà que ton objet soit étanche, c'est à dire que les facettes (polygones) définissent bien l'enveloppe extérieur sans trou. Un trou est une absence de facettes (polygones) qui permet de voir l'intérieur de l'objet qui du coup, ne sera plus étanche.

C'est différent d'un objet creux. Un objet creux dispose d'une paroi d'une épaisseur définie.

Ton chat est plein, mais tu as fait des trous pour les yeux et ton chat n'est plus étanche : on voit l'intérieur.

CURA va automatiquement reboucher les trous donc supprimer les "yeux"

Ce que tu aurais du faire, c'est placer deux sphères à l'emplacement des yeux et les déduire de l'objet chat.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!