Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
AbeFM

Solved, Use "Ignore Small Z Gaps", was: Prevent Joining when Slicing Thin Z Gaps

Recommended Posts

Howdy folks!

Getting back into Cura with the new release, tried printing an item ( https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1767851 ) with two parts meant to be unattached, separated by a small z-gap. I had real trouble getting the parts to separate (before I figured out how to single step the print-preview I couldn't tell it was bonded in the g-code).

This won't embed, but click for a here pic

I thought perhaps the issue was the oversized first layer, but even turning that off leaves the items joined. I tried the object in a couple competing slicer packages and they do not have this issue.

What do I do?

Thanks!

             -Abe

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 19 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!