Jump to content
Watermark

Printing a hollow object

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing a hollow object

I have an object but i want to hollow it out so i am just printing the 'shell' of the object. Can Cura be used to hollow an object?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a hollow object

Hi and welcome,

In cura you set the infill of the object, if you want it hollow set the infill to 0%

You can also just print one single shell (this is usually called vase-mode) in Cura it's called spiralize, it's mostly usefull for vases (of course).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a hollow object

I am also having trouble trying to print an object that is tube shaped, but with thick walls. eg: a tube that is about an inch thick but has a hollow tube in the center about 1/4" wide. When I slice it, the whole object infills, including the hollow area. How can this be avoided?

Screen Shot 2019-06-03 at 6.43.58 PM.png

Screen Shot 2019-06-03 at 6.43.45 PM.png

Screen Shot 2019-06-03 at 6.44.04 PM.png

Screen Shot 2019-06-03 at 6.44.21 PM.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a hollow object

Hello @Swiftcloud, please save the project file (File -> Save) and attach the resulting .3mf file to this thread. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a hollow object

Was a solution to this issue ever identified? I am having a similar problem with trying to slice a rectangular box with only five (5) sides (i.e. no top) and it is suppose to be empty inside.  In the PREPARE stage it is displayed properly (except that the bottom is displayed in RED but when i slice it the inside of the object is infilled and a top is placed on the box. Below are the specs of my process:

  • Object created with TurboCAD Deluxe v2016 and exported into an .stl file
  • Object is opened in Cura 4.1 (had the same problem with Cura 4.0) and rotate 90 degrees so that the bottom of the box is flat on the plate
  • Review the object in the PREPARE stage to confirm that it is correct
  • Slice the object and then review it in the PREVIEW stage, Layer View - shows it as infilled with a top.

For reference i have included the .stl file of the object as well as the gcode produced by Cura.

NOTE: I use an Anycubic i3 Mega printer for which my Cura has been set up for.

Thank you.

Holder-20190704.STL Holder-20190704.gcode

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing a hollow object

Hello @eagerdas, meshtools says your model is not watertight, that's why it won't slice right.

You can install the meshtools from the Cura marketplace.

 

Screenshot_2019-07-04_20-52-04.thumb.png.f49fa81179e63a5307355097a9f3b577.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!