Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Overextruding or layer seams


Ziogianni84
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Overextruding or layer seams

Hi guys I have an issue, here it's

2vj8txy.jpg

Is it an overextruding problem or layer seams? How can I get rid of it?

I'm using ultimaker pla and standard settings (UM3 fine quality)

The image shown a cleaner situation since I rubbed the inner side with my finger to remove the exceeding zits.

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overextruding or layer seams

    To me it looks like you are having issues with layer seams. You would have saw over-extrusion at the whole printed part not only at a few layers.

    What you can do about that is to change your retraction settings.

    The important settings to consider are retraction distance and retraction speed. If your retraction distance is not high enough, it will result in plastic oozing out of your nozzle when the printer finishes the outer perimeter. On the other hand, it’s important not to have this value too high as it can increase the chances of clogging your hot end (I believe)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...