Jump to content
nzo

My first Mask: what causes the print lines?

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · My first Mask: what causes the print lines?

I've just printed my first mask, in a smaller size to make sure it all works.

amon-mask.thumb.jpg.9d57eb47c5ff14524cf3c90c9c4e5208.jpg

The pic is lit from behind and clearly shows the print lines. I rather enjoy what many would regard as a fault - almost like a Maori moko (facial tattoo).

I'll do more research and maybe print a full-size one as in the other pic, and paint it afterwards. All credit to Jacob/JTM: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1013350

I would like to learn how to avoid those print lines.

These are the Cura 2.3.1 settings I've used:

- UM2+, PLA, 0.4mm nozzle, normal quality.

- Layer height: 0.1mm

- Wall thickness: 1.05mm

- Top/bottom thickness: 0.8mm

- Infill density: 20%

- Infill pattern: Grid

- Infill layer thickness: 0.1mm

- Enable retraction: On

- Print speed: 50mm/s

- Travel speed: 120mm/s

- Print cooling: On

Thank you!

amon-mask.thumb.jpg.9d57eb47c5ff14524cf3c90c9c4e5208.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!