Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Pierre-67

Split a large object without cutting or assembling

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I've a large object to print.

LaPiece.thumb.PNG.cb21e5d6980bb64b14cf68ea214db140.PNG

When I want to print with Cura, it plan to print level after level.

So, in this case, there will be a lot of unnecessary movement between each extremity:

ParDefaut.thumb.PNG.fcc48e135611807f15b9baec597ffe1d.PNG

However, unnecessary movement means loss of time.

So, does anyone know a way, (except cutting / assembling the object), for Cura (or any other software), to print each extremity one after one, instead of all at once ?

CommentCeSerraitCool.thumb.png.ef639eb00023482f7eef96647aa17864.png

Thanks a lot!

Pierre

LaPiece.thumb.PNG.cb21e5d6980bb64b14cf68ea214db140.PNG

ParDefaut.thumb.PNG.fcc48e135611807f15b9baec597ffe1d.PNG

CommentCeSerraitCool.thumb.png.ef639eb00023482f7eef96647aa17864.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have no answer for your question. But if you would find one, you might run into other problems, depending on the size, nozzle temp and print time of each of these extensions. If these extensions are too small or the print temp rather high, it might not get enough cooling when the nozzle is staying too long in the same area. So it might deform as in the photo below.

I think your dimensions are on the edge of what can still be done: I guess it should go well if you print rather cool. So I suggest you first try if such deformation happens by cutting the model in pieces, and only printing one extension, just for testing.

DSCN5605b.thumb.jpg.2a696904daa58d988117c2f266bd4594.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the response and suggestions.

In this case, I already tried and succeeded to print my piece by cutting it.

Extremities are around 4.5 * 1.2 * 2 cm. And each extremities are separated from more than 27 cm face to face, 19 cm in diagonal.

 

I could not see a way to do it without cutting the design. I thought about just flipping it over and pushing the extremities down below the build plate, but you have that center part that would not get printed as well.

Sometimes, ya just gotta go with the old tried and true rather than get fancy......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 9 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!