Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Ziogianni84

Smoother surface UM3

Recommended Posts

you could try last layer polish (I think that's what it is called in latest versions of Cura), if that does not fix it then you could try z hop with retraction - but it will lengthen print times

You may be referring to the 'ironing' in experimental features.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you could try last layer polish (I think that's what it is called in latest versions of Cura), if that does not fix it then you could try z hop with retraction - but it will lengthen print times

You may be referring to the 'ironing' in experimental features.

you are right of course - thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!