Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Clancey

Horrible corners!

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know how I might be able to dial out these awful rounded corners? The material is ABS, although it makes little difference what material is used. I won't give you the whole profile, but I'm basically printing with the suggested settings. It's not just rounded corners, all curved surfaces seem to suffer the same kind of problems, unless I print at a stupidly low speed. I can't afford to turn everything down to 20, I'll never get anything done!

Everything has been kept well lubricated and the printer is on some TPE cushioned feet.

Any ideas?

IMG_6068.thumb.jpg.4503a0582a2538b6fdff5d56946431dd.jpg

IMG_6068.thumb.jpg.4503a0582a2538b6fdff5d56946431dd.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If that doesn't work - always consider playing during the print.

Go into the TUNE menu and try 50% speed for a few layers to see if it looks better. If so slowly increase the speed until you see the quality change. You can also mess with temperature.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is this one corner only? Or are other corners the same? If it is one corner only I think you are looking at the effects of z-seam.

Are you using the latest version of Cura? Improvements have been made in hiding the z-seam. You can control where it is put, and I think default it is hidden in an inside corner of your part.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!