Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ghosting when slicing with Cura


ChrisRiddell
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ghosting when slicing with Cura

Hello,

I'm having issues when I slice with Cura I'm seeing some weird ghosting/artifacting in my prints, I done a test by copying the settings as best I could over to S3D (Speed, Shells, Top and Bottom layers and etc) and got pretty much no ghosting.

Any idea on what Cura is doing?

I used the stock CPE profile for Ultimaker 2+.

Photo of Cura 3 print (it's way more noticeable when it was in the printer under it's lighting.

IMG_0293.thumb.jpg.e600ccc5ff156dc3f90c901a2e665cba.jpg

Photo of S3D print

IMG_0298.thumb.jpg.f27f9d359ebc08504558fdfa1d333f93.jpg

IMG_0293.thumb.jpg.e600ccc5ff156dc3f90c901a2e665cba.jpg

IMG_0298.thumb.jpg.f27f9d359ebc08504558fdfa1d333f93.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ghosting when slicing with Cura

    What I see in the first image looks like the infill showing through. What wall thickness are you printing with? Have you played with the "Infill Before Walls" setting?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ghosting when slicing with Cura

    What I see in the first image looks like the infill showing through. What wall thickness are you printing with? Have you played with the "Infill Before Walls" setting?

     

    the default 2 walls, I have not played with "Infill Before Walls" yet but will give it ago.

     

    Could you please post a link to the model? Thanks.

     

    https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:853358

    I did reprint the model with some settings changed 3 wall, less infill, different layer height etc, and got the same results, here is the project file if that's any help.

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=1K9Wk1ELcb7qFxw9EmmBwrbBH9WI5TY_e

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Ghosting when slicing with Cura

     

    On 11/18/2017 at 11:45 PM, ahoeben said:

    Have you played with the "Infill Before Walls" setting?

     

    Made no difference. 

     

    Just want to bring this back up with more testing Cura is doing something weird and spent a good 4 days trying to work out why with no luck, This infill showing through effects PLA, ABS and really shows up in PETG the most.

    eg: 

     

    Cura 3.1

     

    IMG_0632.thumb.jpg.8954acabffa9a0de42e8ddcd82680305.jpg

     

    Simplify3D 4

    IMG_0633.thumb.jpg.ddf7b8935e6f33b60719266cc527243b.jpg

     

    Both had the setting matched as best I could.

     

    35mm/s Main Speeed

    25mm/s Outer wall

    245c nozzle (PETG)

    75c bed

    100% flow

    4.5mm retraction

    5% infill overlap

    tried to match the slow down speeds for layer time as well the best I could.

     

    I don't think its just me as A friend got a UM3E and is also seeing this just getting permission to post one of his photo's here and i'll add if I can.

    Edited by Skippy7
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ghosting when slicing with Cura

    Search for a thread about "Zebra Stripes". they address this issue in that thread.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ghosting when slicing with Cura
    5 minutes ago, kmanstudios said:

    Search for a thread about "Zebra Stripes". they address this issue in that thread.

     

    If its its to do with the stepper drivers and the TL-Smooths will fix it why would other slicers like S3D and Slic3r PE that I tried lessen the effect alot especially for PETG?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ghosting when slicing with Cura
    3 minutes ago, Skippy7 said:

     

    If its its to do with the stepper drivers and the TL-Smooths will fix it why would other slicers like S3D and Slic3r PE that I tried lessen the effect alot especially for PETG?

    That would be above my knowledge base....sorry......There are those who would be far better to answer that. I just can reference threads that I have seen. When I saw the pic, I knew what was meant by 'ghosting.' Plus, my experience has only been with the UM3X printer. Sorry I could not be of more help :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...