Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Infill is really thin or under extruding when printing at .1 layer height on UM2


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Infill is really thin or under extruding when printing at .1 layer height on UM2

(Info on print, Im using IC3D ABS and heating the nozzle to 250. Print is set to .1 layer height, fan setting to 15%... sliced in S3D)

I thought maybe it was due to a clog in the nozzle so after several atomic method pulls it continued to be an issue.

So I then thought maybe I would swap my stock nozzle over to the newer Olsson Block. I did so and screwed on a .4 nozzle... re-leveled the bed and begun the print. Same issue.

So I then thought maybe my temp sensor is bad and it isn't heating the nozzle to the correct temp. I replaced it with a brand new temp sensor... no change. Infill still seems to print very thin as if under extruding... but the walls of the print and upper and lower surfaces are damn perfect, with no signs of under-extrusion. Does anyone know what might be the issue?

This seems to only be an issue as far as I can tell at .1 layer height and below... as at .15 layer height it seems to print the infill just fine.

here is an example of the infill at .1 layer height within a calibration cube. As you can see the infill pattern is broken and doesn't connect in several areas. Any ideas why this is happening?

IMG_6752.thumb.JPG.3cc6f0d4ebc6a73d32745ac73132771d.JPG

IMG_6752.thumb.JPG.3cc6f0d4ebc6a73d32745ac73132771d.JPG

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Infill is really thin or under extruding when printing at .1 layer height on UM2

    Ive been searching this issue via google and Ive found this is just how the UM prints infill as many others also suffer from the same issue... the infill speeds seem to be set so fast that they don't have time to extrude properly. I already have my default speeds set to 40mm in S3D which should in turn slow down the infill as well but the infill pattern is still bad. Luckily is hasn't effected my outer surface and still produces beautiful prints but Im guessing the parts aren't as strong as they would be with proper support.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...