Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
timoprint

Inner hole walls poorly connected

Recommended Posts

Hello Community,

since a long time I am reading in this very helpful forum but now I have to ask for tips and solutions aswell.

My inner holes are only poorly connected to the other layers. This happens only to horizontal holes, walls are not affected aswell.

At the beginning I had a lot of retraction problems (not enough filament after retraction, 100% filament flow only after some cm) and had to change the retraction distance to only 0.3mm. Not the beginning after traveling is uncomplicated... but the holes still have probelms.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/nQr1qtJLsEZDDtuO2

My setup: Cura 3.0.4 and a Anycubic Prusa i3

Any suggestions?

Thank You,

Tim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

looking at the pictures you provided, the issue does not exhibit on all holes. The yellow print seems to have perfectly printed holes at the back of the model.

Maybe it is not a retraction problem (have you tried to prime more material at the start of a print and reduce retraction even further for the rest of the print?), but rather a temperature problem. Maybe the temperature is not stable and when the head is printing the outer walls of the holes and so the filament has a hard(er) time extruding.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 2 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!