Jump to content
Danielrug05

TPU and bubbles in the printing

Recommended Posts

Posted · TPU and bubbles in the printing

Hi, a few weeks ago i printed some parts in TPU or flex and today i saw the parts like this:

5a334133a2b3f_cap3.thumb.jpg.aa6a318baeed45c2dff1bc27314bb1ae.jpg

cap1.thumb.jpg.5828eba480693bc4b9833278be5d6b44.jpg

cap2.thumb.jpg.de110dd97c71e7fdf84059510e879138.jpg

As you can see on the surface some bubbles started to appear. I stored the parts in a cardboard box for a week or so and i dont know if that could cause this inconvenient. Although, is there any cleaning substance that can cause this?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · TPU and bubbles in the printing

That looks like pillowing. Maybe not enough top and bottom layers as it allowed the ambient pressure to build up and push on the thin layers over the air pockets?

Yes, I am taking a wild guess here. Just a shot in the dark. But it does look like pillowing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!