Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem surface

Hi @Kaetzy,

Thank you for your post and welcome to the forums!

The references you see on the surface of your print are residue of the support which you have removed. Because the support is made of the same material as the print, there is good layer bonding / adhesion between the support and the print. That means, if your support is too close to your print it actually becomes part of your print. You can look for the sweet spot where it is strong enough to support your print, but the layer between your print and support is big enough for it to snap off easily.

We put quite some time in optimizing the print profiles and support settings. Are you using the latest version of Cura?

You could also sand down your print to make it super smooth, although post-processing is not an option for everyone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem surface

You can reduce the ugliness a little bit, but not eliminate it, by designing your own supports. Then you can get them closer to the underside of the design, and still remove them well. There have been a few topics about this recently. Search the forum for: custom supports

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Problem surface

Hi @Kaetzy,

Thank you for your post and welcome to the forums!

The references you see on the surface of your print are residue of the support which you have removed. Because the support is made of the same material as the print, there is good layer bonding / adhesion between the support and the print. That means, if your support is too close to your print it actually becomes part of your print. You can look for the sweet spot where it is strong enough to support your print, but the layer between your print and support is big enough for it to snap off easily.

We put quite some time in optimizing the print profiles and support settings. Are you using the latest version of Cura?

You could also sand down your print to make it super smooth, although post-processing is not an option for everyone.

I use Cura 2.7. That there is a connection between support structure and object is clear but not so bad. The object has no smooth surface, The surface consists of individual bands / Lienen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 45 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!