Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
CalebPetersenPhD

UM3 Extruded Tons of Polycarbonate Above the Rubber Seal----Welp!

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, my 2-month-old Ultimaker has just killed itself by extruding tons of polycarbonate above the rubber seal into the chamber that holds the two extruders. Looks like this:

https://imgur.com/a/Prj3M

https://imgur.com/a/evaKv

https://imgur.com/a/4VZli

How can I fix this?? And how can I prevent it in the future?

Details on what happened:

-The print went fine for the first 8 layers, then I left it. It was going to take 15 hours to complete

-What remained of the print showed a bit of warpage up from the brim, perhaps causing it to separate from the brim. Also, a few layers were shifted, so may be it got knocked off the brim from this layer shift.

-What remained of the "print" had come clean off the bed and fallen to the bottom of the printer.

-And, as you can see, the printer extruded so much polycarbonate into its chamber that it forced the door open, pushing the door into the print bed so hard that the y axis rod got forced out of its plastic holders! ;'(

Details on print settings:

-Printed polycarbonate filament at 275°C in a HardCore Solex, and Airwolf Hydrofill support material (great stuff BTW) in a BB 0.4mm. I'd made small parts with this combination before and was really impressed with the quality.

-I'd never changed the nozzle on the Solex, so it's not like I didnt' tighten it down enough and let plastic leak past the nozzle or something.

-Bed was at 115°C, and I used the plastic front door from the "advanced printing kit" (super overpriced BTW :(). Didn't cover the top of the printer, though maybe I should have.

-I used blue PEI coating from FlashForge printers over glass, and the polycarbonate raft stuck super well to that.

-I used a raft with 0mm airgap and 0mm z overlap after first layer for maximum adhesion between support and brim.

-There was a 0mm z gap between dissolvable support and polycarbonate. The support and printed objects stuck super well. (Support to raft: not so much, despite having a 0mm gap. WTF?).

-I printed with auto-level on, and anyways the first 8 layers were done perfectly, so there shouldn't have been any problems with the lifting mechanism for the support head.

-Layer height 0.15mm, print speed 40mm/s

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I call this the "self-destruct" feature in UM3.

until I see some blog post , troubleshooting documentation regarding this problem, I assume it is just a design bug and they will not admit it.

sadly it happened to me with 2 different machines.

from my experience, if you are a big customer (more than 2 machines) the local rep will make some effort to fix your machine, if not, then ...

just sharing my pain and frustration

20170827_084703.thumb.jpg.8bf4cc918f7be71f43d0a1cc6b2026bb.jpg

20170827_085456.thumb.jpg.2d66c6cebc26185818f0862d2bbd8f95.jpg

20170827_085456.thumb.jpg.42171631844359312dafa657d12f7929.jpg

20170827_085514.thumb.jpg.3077bcd61a59d22abe3dc779fc84b62a.jpg

20170827_090550.thumb.jpg.e46ed1f876cf459ead35d62730e61789.jpg

20170827_084655.thumb.jpg.0ef9b8c35b6f2a049ff6778f9991214c.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've printed thousands of parts and this has never happened. I think it happens when you are printing something that is wide and flat like a hockey puck and it comes loose from the bed and the head is pushing the object around.

If the part is tall and skinny this won't happen because it will instead create lots of spaghetti if the part falls over - but it won't get dragged around.

Anyway this video will show you how to keep your part from every coming loose which will prevent this from ever happening again. Mostly you need to ignore the auto leveling and the calibration card and instead level directly on the glass:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It has happened to me twice. Once was as bad as pictured. the other time I got to it before it could be an issue.

But, the cause was as gr5 said. A flat piece had come loose and was being pushed around the plate. This made the filament get glued to that part and then just ooze up from there.

Once I got my parts sticking really, really well, no further issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the responses, guys. I'm glad I'm not the only one with this problem. Mine's even worse since the plastic was polycarbonate and not a low-temp one like PLA.

In my case, the raft stuck like a rock to the bed--it was hard to remove it even with a razor blade. BUT, the print separated from the raft very easily, despite a 0mm airgap! Any ideas on how to fix that?

And I agree, this sounds like a design flaw that Ultimaker just won't acknowledge. It's one thing for a print to fail. it's another for that failure to be so catastrophic as to ruin two expensive extruders and God only knows what else.

I emailed Ultimaker support about this and still haven't gotten a response :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Painfull that this happened to you.

Ultimaker has not tested the combination "polycarbonate filament at 275°C in a HardCore Solex, and Airwolf Hydrofill support ". We intensively test our own hardware and materials, and release Cura together with printing profiles to offer a reliable system.

We sell it as an open system, so our users are free to experiment outside the Ultimaker ecosystem of hardware and materials. But your mileage may vary of course.

Ultimaker introduced Breakaway support material this month. Maybe that works for you. Cura features have been added for optimal results, and printing profiles make it work out of the box for you.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy