Jump to content
Turbo

Cura adding too much workspace

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura adding too much workspace

Can someone explain why it's adding so much space on the bed? I know the print head isn't a limiting factor.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/scs9AageDp8UeiWW2

The picture shows that it fits but I would like to scale it larger but that gray area overhangs the build area even though nothing needs to be there. I have tried disabling any raft, skirt or brim.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura adding too much workspace

Check your Print Sequence setting, down at the bottom of the list under Special Modes. If it's set to "One at a Time," try changing it to "All at Once" and see if that clears things up. If that doesn't change anything, it might be a problem with the model itself. Sometimes some stray/invisible geometry can change the overall dimensions of a part, even though you can't actually see the extra bits.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!