Jump to content

Brim or Raft won't go around model


crumbsPenfold

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Brim or Raft won't go around model

I am printing a model and have tried selecting both brim and raft. Strangely, neither the brim or raft are forming as the should (normally there would be one which goes around the model). Instead there are many mini rafts or brims randomly located around the edges of the model. I have a screenshot, but sadly there is no way to insert it.

Does anyone know why lots of little random mini rafts or brims are forming instead of just one?

Thanks for your help

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Brim or Raft won't go around model

    I'm guessing the bottom of your model only touches the build plate in a few sparse locations. Maybe you think the bottom of your part is flat but it isn't - if this is the case try unchecking the thing that keeps you from changing Z and move the part down a little (set Z to maybe -0.2mm) to see what happens.

    So to post a screenshot first save it locally on your hard drive - then click the 2nd from right most icon (image gallery). then go to the second tab (upload) and drag your picture on.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Brim or Raft won't go around model

    5a3341c122057_ScreenShot2017-12-13at3_31_25pm.thumb.png.9b41c74181a8cba10b7cb6bb81cabb8c.png Thanks for that :)

    Yeah, that makes sense. This is an STL and I am unable to re-generate it because it's not my design.

    I changed the Z position (top left corner of screen if anyone else is having the same issue) and it worked a treat! I did not know about this! That's why we come to the forums! Great help!

    Thank you.

    5a3341c164afc_ScreenShot2017-12-13at3_35_41pm.thumb.png.fc2db5e995374d71068ab319eeca12c3.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...