Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
jfedotovs

Silver PLA material printing problems

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I have to print big module, it takes around 10 days and in a final should be around 30cm high. I am using Ultimaker 3 extender. But as You can see in a pictures I have a problem, that silver PLA material makes such an ugly wires on edges. Things what confuse me, is that it starts in a few layers, then it stops and then starts again. After keeping detail in a water and PVA material disolve, main detail looks not very nice becouse of ugly PLA metarial wires which are left.

Unbenann1t.JPG.b68134d19a1db887a20cad526b4911dc.JPG

Unbenannt2.thumb.JPG.ae2f7cdda1bf6c85bf855441d834a5eb.JPG

Unbenannt.JPG.b614c978abd1630519e6bc4fcb39261f.JPG

Unbenann1t.JPG.af2f72444c35eb2fec70e1531fa9f2dd.JPG

Unbenann1t.JPG.b68134d19a1db887a20cad526b4911dc.JPG

Unbenannt2.thumb.JPG.ae2f7cdda1bf6c85bf855441d834a5eb.JPG

Unbenannt.JPG.b614c978abd1630519e6bc4fcb39261f.JPG

Unbenann1t.JPG.af2f72444c35eb2fec70e1531fa9f2dd.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What printer, slicer (version too) are you using?

At first glance, it would appear to be severe stringing. Perhaps try to cut back a bit on printing temp and maybe speed.

I have 203 degree and speed 60mm/s for silver PLA. When I print smaller details, then I didn't notice such a problems, but with such a huge detail I have this problems. I have tried to print this part already for third time, and previosly these "wires" were aprocimetly in the same position, like right now You can see in the pirctures.

I am using Cura 2.7.0.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah could be temperature related, what settings are you using? That silver PLA normaly prints nicely

I have all defult settings, exept speed 60mm/s and temperature 203 degree.

I agree with You that this material print really good, and normal size details looks realy nice, and layers looks almost like one solid materials, but exetly with this big detail, when details high is already 7-8cm, I start to notice this wires. I have printed this detail for few times and this wires of silver material are aproximetly in the same places all the times. But still, even doesn't look to these wires, layers look really nice,.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I routinely print most of my PLA at 195°C.

I'm curious kman. Why would UM have specced PLA at a mean temp of 210°C?

Do you find 195°C still gives your model good adhesion and strength?

I know you print big models so maybe you've found 195°C better for that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I routinely print most of my PLA at 195°C.

I'm curious kman. Why would UM have specced PLA at a mean temp of 210°C?

Do you find 195°C still gives your model good adhesion and strength?

I know you print big models so maybe you've found 195°C better for that.

When I was printing with this temp. (195°), in my opinion it looks like layers stick to gether not enough good, the model was... I don't know best expression.. I would say- dry, becouse under the force layers devides quite easly. And I thought, I have to rise a temp. a bit higher.

But still, I have read in a lot of forums about temp. and in conclusion I decide to print with temp, between 200° and 205°

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I routinely print most of my PLA at 195°C.

I'm curious kman. Why would UM have specced PLA at a mean temp of 210°C?

Do you find 195°C still gives your model good adhesion and strength?

I know you print big models so maybe you've found 195°C better for that.

Different PLA materials have different properties. I do not always use UM materials due to cost.

I also wonder if the UM3E I have actually runs a bit hotter than it says it is.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!