Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · PLA Printing Problem

Hi ,

I'm using an Ultimaker 2+ since one months. At the beginning I have no problem. Since one week i had to change the type of material (Innofil 3D ) and I made some modification on the printer. Now I am trying to reprint in PLA and I didn't manage to get a good print anymore. I used the recommended parameters for PLA on Cura and on the printer , i print at 210 degrees for the nozzle and 60 degrees for the plateau. My speed is 60 mm/s (and I tried to slow down it ) but it still doesn't work. I print at a fine profile. I do the calibration of the plateau 10 times.. I'm getting desesperated and I really do not know what i have to do.

I also tried to up the buildplate temperature but it's worst.. (from 60 degrees to 70)

Here is the kind of thing i had : 5a3341ca0c055_20171213_152242(1).thumb.jpg.08ac13b01958bf6076a858be1878fa71.jpg

I hope someone has already had the same problem and find a solution ...

Thank you in advance,

Estelle

5a3341ca0c055_20171213_152242(1).thumb.jpg.08ac13b01958bf6076a858be1878fa71.jpg

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA Printing Problem

    This is extremely common. Your nozzle is simply too far from the glass. Don't do any leveling - just turn the rear screw 1/2 turn CCW to move the bed up a little and try again.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA Printing Problem

    Okay now you need some glue. Clean the glass. there may be some oil. I recommend any glass cleaner. Then you need to apply some PVA. There are 3 easy ways to do this - one way is to use the glue stick that came with the printer - put a little bit on - make a back and forth S shape where half the glass in between gets no glue stick. Then take a tissue and soak it in water and spread the glue stick around such that much of the glue is gone and all of it is transparent once it dries.

    This is PLA? If so you want the bed at 60C. The amount you squished looks okay I think but moving it slightly clower in the back might help. Or it might not help. If it squishes so much that the filament is transparent then back off the screw until it looks like in your picture again.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA Printing Problem

    Ok thank you so much , it is better now. But I have now a new problem , my printing is not good. When I print two parts there are some filaments between the two parts as the plastic doesn't stop to go out.

    Here a photo of the two parts I printed yesterday evening : 20171214_083110.thumb.jpg.47fb96f1a3fce9621a808e91b331bd10.jpg

    Is it link to the speed? The fan works at 100% ...

    Thanks

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA Printing Problem

    This is called stringing, probably the print temperature is a bit to high, you can also increase travel speed to 250mm/s to reduce this

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 2 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...