Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

file not printing correctly


Recommended Posts

Posted · file not printing correctly

hey guys

 

so for a school projet i had to modify a drone then print it,i designed the file no problem but when i went to print i noticed that holes appeared on either side of the piece even though they shouldnt be there and don't appear in the normal view.

 

 is there any way to solve this problem ?

 

thanks in advance

cura problem.PNG

cura problem2.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · file not printing correctly

    Without seeing the other side or the program used to generate/modify, I would venture a guess that the walls are too thin at those areas. In Cura 3X, there is a "Print thin Walls" option to check. Have you tried that? Also, a good rule of thumb is make sure your walls are twice as thick as the nozzle diameter.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...