Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to get Cura to slice my 0.4 mm walls?


Kimko
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · How to get Cura to slice my 0.4 mm walls?

I got into 3D printing a few years back.

A lot of my designs are containers with walls of the size of my nozzle, 0.4 mm

Back then I gave up using cura very fast, cause I couldn't get it to slice these parts.

I used ReplicatorG since then, and it never ever had any problems slicing these parts.

Now I bought a new printer and I try to work with Cura 3.1.0

Still cannot get Cura to slice it right (leaves big gaps, jumps all over the place...)

 

Please see example stl attached and help me with the proper settings if possible.

I'm sure it's user error...

thin_wall.stl

Edited by Kimko
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to get Cura to slice my 0.4 mm walls?

    Thanks for the quick response.

    Oh dear, not the info I was hoping for.

    Back to using multiple slicers then. 

    Hope that the Cura developers will fix that after all these years.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to get Cura to slice my 0.4 mm walls?

    it will slice when you tick the "print thin walls" box

    ThinWallsCura.thumb.png.f091a8cded52d92ffbeb4c60c193accd.png

     

    it's seems cura produces some strange artifacts... and a huge amount of travel.

    for this simple shape you may just want to try the "spriralize" setting for a nice clean single wall print.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to get Cura to slice my 0.4 mm walls?

    These are the settings I h ad.

    thinwalls.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to get Cura to slice my 0.4 mm walls?

    Unbenannt.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to get Cura to slice my 0.4 mm walls?

    Thank you so much, clicking on settings and searching "Thin" allowed me to tick the "Print thin walls" option and now its slicing perfectly.

    Thank you once again, great community.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · How to get Cura to slice my 0.4 mm walls?

    Your wall line width must be the same width as the thin wall you need to print and print thin walls must be on.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...