Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
d3lt4ONE11

Retraction is clogging my extruder

Recommended Posts

I'm new to 3d printing but I'm trying to learn as fast as I can. I have a prusa i3 clone and it uses cura software to slice and print. I'm having an issue where the machine will retract the filament ( and by retract I mean alot of retraction) and the soft filament hardens in the tube going to extruder head, causing a jam. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, but I tried to turn off retraction all together in the cura settings, but the machine still does it. Is there anther setting on the machine thats doing this? I've read that retraction helps with 'stringy' prints, but do I even need retraction?

 

One other thought, the software on my machine has been buggy. Even though I know flashing new firmware on there is a tricky business, could flashing new firmware help this issue? Could it actually be causing this issue in the first place?

 

Thanks in advance for the help and advice!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, it would help us if you noted all your retraction settings for us to diagnose what is causing your problem; also what version of Cura you are using and what filament?

 

The Cura setting to turn off retraction is in the Material section - "Enable retraction". Not setting this will disable retraction. Assuming that is what you did, I have idea why the printer would continue to retract - did you try turning everything off PC and printer and then reprinting? Are you using vs 3.1? - this seems to have a number of bugs at the moment so it might be worth trying with an earlier version if the problem persists.

 

Do you need retraction? Well probably, at some stage. It will depend on the filament/manufacturer being used and the geometry of the model being printed. Yes it does help reduce/removes strings, as does extruder temp., i.e. cooler. I do not think I have ever disabled retraction, which is not to say that one should not. Most of my prints have large surfaces so I always extrude in one extrusion far more than the amount retracted thus avoiding your problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 9 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!