Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

1st layer


yulis28
 Share

Recommended Posts

A few things to check are: Is your bed level? Did you disable your fan for the first layer? Did you use a glue stick or painters tape to help the print adhere?

If you did all these things check this out:

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    what printer do you have?

     

    Make sure to level the bed properly, on an Ultimaker2 just use the procedure with a tin piece of office paper. On an Ultimaker3 if you use autoleveling make sure to keep the nozzles clean.

     

    Also use the correct bed adhesion method, If you print in PLA either make sure the glass is VERY clean (rub with alcohol) or use a bit of gluestick. When using gluestick put just a few lines on the glass, then wipe over the whole bed using a piece of slightly wet paper towel, you want just a very thin layer of glue.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Above is vital for this, I suspect the nozzle may be jumping around a bit. Plus

     

    print 1st layer slow not > 20mm/s

    keep extruder temp as low as possible to avoid stringing

    it may help to slightly reduce the nozzle to bed gap so that the filament is really pushed into the bed

     

    If still suffering try a different colour if you have one; the colour dyes can impact the performance of the filament - white is the worst.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    @yulis28 - I have two theories but want to see your print at the moment the first layer is almost done but before it starts the second layer.

     

    One theory is you need to move the nozzle closer to the bed.  Some other's above seem to agree with that theory.

     

    The other theory is that some of what is the "bottom" of your print is indeed printed on the first layer, but other parts (the skinnier walls) are printed one layer up and are printed almost in the air - just above the glass.  You can check this in cura layer view - see what is printed on layer 1 and what is printed on layer 2.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 1st layer

    my printer is ultimaker 2 and i use cura

    sry for delay, I will try to calibrate the bed and clean.

    everyone thanks alot that you are helping :D

    I heard it may happend cuz my pla is laying our side and not in a close box.

    I tried to print another model and it look so bad.

    IMG_20180101_154741.jpg

    IMG_20180102_130453.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I don't know what's going on with that ring.  Which way is down when printed?

     

    That woman - doesn't look good.  Either you are printing maybe too hot, or not enough fan, or most likely just printing too fast.  If you are playing around, then try changing the prnit speed in the TUNE menu in the middle of your print - try printing at 50% speed to see what happens.  Also try lowering by 10 or 20C (separate experiments on different layers).  also make sure fan is at 100%.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Oh and you can leave PLA filament out in a humid room for a year and there should be no problem.  Other filaments (nylon, pva) you have to be very careful with but PLA and ABS don't need to be stored carefully.  Just keep them below 50C, lol.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 1st layer

    I waited till the bed was cooled before I remove the ring, i think the bed is not calibrate so that why the ring look like this..

    I printed the woman (suppose to be harley quinn) in layer 0.06mm travel speed 120mm/s printing speed 30mm/s

    nozzle temp 210

    bed temp 60

    fan 100%

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Are you using pla or abs. If pla then that temp is probably to hot. Also try lowering the speed a bit. Try 200° and 60mm/s.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 1st layer

    ok thanks i will try but id dont think travel speed is the problem :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    tristan I think didn't look carefully - you want your travel sped high - on an ultimaker at least 150mm/sec and 30mm/sec is definitely slow.  A good speed for good quality.  Are *all* the cura printing speeds the same though?  Sometimes you can set it to 30mm/sec but the infill speed is faster and that will cause these over extrusion blobs on harley.  I would also increase layer thickness to 0.1mm but I'm not sure that is the issue.

     

    Did you have support enabled for Harley?  that could explain the entire problem.  It might be as simple as disabling support.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 1st layer

    yea I have support enable i will try to remove it we will see what will happend :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Well before printing her, look at the part in layer view with support turned on and off and think about what will happen when it prints.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...