Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up

unequal brim thickness


Recommended Posts

Posted · unequal brim thickness

Hi all

 

I am relatively new to 3D printing and I have an Ultimaker 3 that I can use for some weeks. 

I have already encountered (and solved) a dozen problems, but I noticed that the brim (or first layer(s)) on the back left of the bed are very very very thin, much thinner than on the rest of the bed. 

I attached a picture to illustrate it. The pictures is far from superb, but you can see the brim having a much lighter color (caution: the back of the bed is on the picture at the left side).

 

It is not so much of a problem till now, the rest of the print is okay. But maybe when I will need to print a larger object, it might become an issue. 

 

 

Is this because of the bed not completely level ? 

However, before printing this object, I ran the auto-level function....

 

If this would be the result because of a nonperfect bed-level, is it because this part is too high or too low (I would say too high?)? 

 

 

IMG_20180101_220212143.jpg

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unequal brim thickness

    wow!  We have a didierk and now a deiderik both from Belgium.  Actually didierk is now didierKlein.

     

    Anyway I like my brim that thin.  It means the part will stick VERY WELL! :)

     

    But you can just turn the rear screw 1/4 turn clockwise to pull the rear of the bed down a little bit.  I often adjust the 3 screws while the brim or skirt is printing on the bottom layer.

     

    I don't like the auto level for many reasons.  So I recommend disabling that.  Also you should be aware that the glass probably isn't flat but the autolevel assumes it is and does a best fit plane.  Hopefully a future version of the firmware will do a more complicated transformation to compensate for a more complicated glass surface.  Anyway it may be that the best fit involves the rear center being a bit high as in your photo but the rear corners being a bit low (which is very common as typically the glass is thicker in the very center).

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unequal brim thickness

    Yes your analysis is right and course @gr5 's comments are right too, as one would suspect. But if it were me I might be inclined to turn the front two screws 1/4 turn anticlockwise to bring the front of the bed up to meet the rear. Like gr5 I too like to have the brim that thin, especially on parts with a large surface area, to ensure it sticks securely to the bed. Anyway whatever you do just remember what that part of the brim looks like now, then if you have adhesion problems in the future try adjusting the distance so the brim looks like it does at the rear now.

    • Like 1

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unequal brim thickness

    Hi

     

    1) Are the users didierk or deiderik connected to my account ? I might have registered before ... I don't remember. If so, those accounts may be deleted.

    2) 

    Quote

    Anyway I like my brim that thin.  It means the part will stick VERY WELL!

     

    Can you explain this ? Do thinner brims stick better ? 

     

    Kind regards

    Diederik

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unequal brim thickness
    1 hour ago, diederik said:

    Can you explain this ? Do thinner brims stick better ? 

     

    Kind regards

    Diederik

    20 hours ago, gr5 said:

    Actually didierk is now didierKlein.

    Thinner brim means it got squished onto the plate better thus giving better adherence. Thick brim just means it is sort of just sitting on the glass and not really pressed onto it well.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unequal brim thickness
    1 hour ago, diederik said:

    1) Are the users didierk or deiderik connected to my account ? I might have registered before ... I don't remember. If so, those accounts may be deleted.

     

     

    There is a moderator on these forums, Didier Klein.  He lives in Belgium and runs a store that sells Ultimakers and parts for Ultimakers.  I have met him in person on a trip to the Netherlands.  He is a nice person.  We text through the internet pretty much every day.

     

    Hey, @DidierKlein - say bonjour to @diederik. :)

     

    This is a link to his store:

    http://www.ideato3d.be/product-category/3dprinters/

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unequal brim thickness

    Hello :sunglass:

     

    Sorry not a lot of time for the forum at the moment but if i can help you can contact me no problem

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 2 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...