Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Polymaker Polysher


Recommended Posts

Posted · Polymaker Polysher

Anyone using one of these?

I bought one, but until now the results are not what i expected.

Printing with the polysmooth is easy, but once polyshed, the results are not so good.

My parts are either not polyshed enough, or stay tacky even after several days. bottom of the polished part are also to "wet"

I tried several settings, but until now nothing satisfying.

My isopropanol is 99%

Any tips?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Polymaker Polysher

    I have been playing with one too, what kind of settings are you applying?

     

    I found that polishing for 30 35 minutes gave good results, im printing with .15 layers and it needs at least two walls and infill not to deform 

     

    I tried a spiralize print but after polyshing it got very soft

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Polymaker Polysher

    Hi Rudy, I managed to borrow a Polysher from 3DFilaPrint to do some more realistic models from the one that were used in the advitising to do a field test report on, I have attached the link to the file on their web site

    For the Braq dragons we printed we found that they had to be left for a week to air dry and harden before being assembled otherwise they would stick together. Fine detail would be lost during the treatment and depending on the surface finish etc we could be using a 50 minute cycle time for some parts. Thin wall parts including the vase could collapse and if a filagree type print was too fine it would basically desolve away.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Polymaker Polysher

    it is working now. Before I could not even select it. Thanks for fixing it :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Polymaker Polysher
    16 hours ago, RudydG said:

    Anyone using one of these?

    I bought one, but until now the results are not what i expected.

    Printing with the polysmooth is easy, but once polyshed, the results are not so good.

    My parts are either not polyshed enough, or stay tacky even after several days. bottom of the polished part are also to "wet"

    I tried several settings, but until now nothing satisfying.

    My isopropanol is 99%

    Any tips?

     


     

    10 hours ago, DidierKlein said:

    I have been playing with one too, what kind of settings are you applying?

     

    I found that polishing for 30 35 minutes gave good results, im printing with .15 layers and it needs at least two walls and infill not to deform 

     

    I tried a spiralize print but after polyshing it got very soft

    Hey,

    For printing i use .15mm, 3 shells, 225 degrees. Prints superb.

    For Polyshing, i used several timings, between 10 minutes and 30 minutes. Tried to polish in 1 or 2 passes, in several positions.

    What kind of isopropanol do you use?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Polymaker Polysher
    5 hours ago, izzy said:

    Hi Rudy, I managed to borrow a Polysher from 3DFilaPrint to do some more realistic models from the one that were used in the advitising to do a field test report on, I have attached the link to the file on their web site

    For the Braq dragons we printed we found that they had to be left for a week to air dry and harden before being assembled otherwise they would stick together. Fine detail would be lost during the treatment and depending on the surface finish etc we could be using a 50 minute cycle time for some parts. Thin wall parts including the vase could collapse and if a filagree type print was too fine it would basically desolve away.

     

    Thanks, will read this article, and see if i can get some benefits out of it.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...