Jump to content
diederik

problems with infill and support

Recommended Posts

Posted · problems with infill and support

Hi all

 

I am trying to print this microphone shock mount (https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:44425).

I have printed it once succesfully, but I found it a little too light to use (specially the 'foot' and I would like to have some more 'infill' to make it denser; more compact and hence stronger. 

 

 

I adjusted in Cura the infill to 40% (instead of 20%), but this doesn't seem to change (because the inside does not look like being filled for 40%). (And I reduced support print speed to 30).

 

Or do I have to change another parameter ? 

I also noted that the 'infill' consists of small 'walls', but because they are so thin, the nozzle pushes them flat, and then stringing appears. This happens also with the thin supports (consisting of white filamanet) surrounding the ring. 

 

So my main question is: how do I change the 'infill' ... or can't I ?

 

Kind regards

Diederik

 

 

IMG_20180104_135456217.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!