Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
nicolasfournier

Problem with outerwall not printed

Recommended Posts

Looking at the gcode, the extrusion lengths used while printing the central hub part are pretty small, here's an example:

;LAYER:18
G0 X106.173 Y103.902 Z2.1
;TYPE:WALL-INNER
G1 F3118.4 X106.507 Y103.704 E0.00639
G1 X106.892 Y103.506 E0.00713
G1 X107.245 Y103.349 E0.00636
G1 X107.618 Y103.207 E0.00657
G1 X108.017 Y103.08 E0.00689
G1 X108.405 Y102.98 E0.0066
G1 X108.788 Y102.903 E0.00643
G1 X109.191 Y102.846 E0.0067
G1 X109.597 Y102.812 E0.00671

I wonder then if it's a problem with extruder resolution? Do you know how many steps/mm your extruder is set to?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, so that's the problem - the smallest amount of filament you can extrude is about 0.01 mm but the amounts being asked for (as shown above) are smaller than that. If you turn off the relative extrusion mode (it's in the special modes section) you may find that your model becomes printable. Even so, the surface quality is likely to be rough due to the poor resolution of the extruder. I don't know what printer you have but fitting a geared extruder and/or using more microsteps on the extruder stepper will improve the resolution. Just by comparison, the geared Titan extruder I am currently using is running at 400 steps/mm. Hope this helps.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!