Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Bommes

Need help with disc shaped object not being perfectly round

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I'm using my Ultimaker 2+ to print a disc shaped object with a diameter of 124mm, but despite showing the correct diameter in the slicing software the finished print is slightly oval with a diameter difference of up to 0.8-1mm between the x- and y-axis (for example 123.8mm and 124.6mm). It's obviously not much, but since the finished print is intended to rotate at a few hundred rpm I'd prefer to get it as perfectly round as possible to get rid of as much unbalance as possible and keep the stress on the part as low as possible.

 

Has anyone encountered similar problems and knows how to get a better result? I've tried both Cura and Simplify3D as the slicing software with no difference between the two.

 

Thanks for your help!

Edited by Bommes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What kind of printer?  It's the printer, not the slicer.  Make sure the belts are of equal tension in X and Y and maybe calibrate and also make sure the X and Y axes are perpendicular.  The most common problem on a UM printer would be that the two rods going through the head are not perpendicular.  If it's a UM printer then push the head to the 4 walls and make sure the blocks hit at the same time.  If not loosen some of the set screws and re align and then tighten the hell out of those set screws and double check.  The symptom would be errors in the diagonal direction - in otherwords bottom left of the desk to top right would be a different diameter than the perpendicular measurement.

 

If X and Y are not exactly equal on your printer then you would get different distance in those axes instead.

 

Another common problem on the old UM originals was the pulleys were not colimated - in other words the hole through the pulley was not through it's center.  This results in for example if the head is supposed to be moving at a constant speed it instead speeds up and slows down each time the pulley rotates once.

 

But you should also consider putting a shaft or hole in your disk so you can mount it on a drill or lathe and file/sand it down a bit while it's spinning fast to get it better.  *and* also consider adding bits of glue or other weights to make it well balanced.  I took apart an old cassette player recently and was amazed at the heavy round part that was connected to the capstan (the primary speed control shaft).  Even though it spun kind of slow it had all kinds of last minute adjustments to make it perfectly balanced.  And it was clearly made very accurately on a lathe at some factory yet they still had to drill out a few chunks to balance it.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for your suggestions, I'll go through them tomorrow and report back!

 

The printer is an Ultimaker 2+ which has gone through quite a bit of print time by now. I haven't done much maintenance other than keeping the rods mildly oiled and making sure it's calibrated for use, all parts are clean etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We checked your suggestions and found one of the rods was indeed not perpendicular, so after fixing it we're hopeful there are no more problems with our prints :) Right now I'm waiting for the print to finish and then we'll know for sure.

 

At one time in the past one of the axles came loose during print (probably because it wasn't screwed in properly in the first place or came loose over time) - the misalignment most certainly happened then.

 

Thanks again for the help, I'll do a quick update via edit once the print is finished!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!