Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Why is the printer doing this on the first layer? (pic)


Recommended Posts

Posted · Why is the printer doing this on the first layer? (pic)

My printer seems to be printing the sides thick and the middle (front to back) thin. The pic will probably explain it better than I can.

 

How do I fix this?

 

Thanks in advance,

Erik

20180122_164836.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why is the printer doing this on the first layer? (pic)

    First of all the difference is pretty small and I think most people wouldn't care.  I mean the final part should look fine, right?  Well maybe lower/tighten all 3 screws just 1/3 a rotation to get the bed a little farther from the nozzle.  But the final part should look fine I think.  Just because the bottom layer is a little thin doesn't mean the whole part is bad.

     

    Anyway what is causing this is almost certainly glass that is not flat.  Ultimaker uses tempered glass (not certain why they do this) and tempered glass tends to be thicker/higher in the middle just like this.  You could just accept it like this or you could ask your reseller for another piece of glass.  But they are all like this to some degree.  Some glass plates are better than others.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Why is the printer doing this on the first layer? (pic)

    As @gr5 said, this is most certainly due to the glass not being perfectly flat. It seems to happen a lot, I guess UM should try and get better glasses from another supplier.

    Anyway, you can try and call your supplier to have the glass exchanged, or, you could try to print on the other side of the glass. I bought a second glass bed, and the second one was less thick in the middle on one side than the other, so flipping it over solved my printing troubles.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...