Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
mjf55

Cura 3.2 Beta Spiralize Outer Contour Issues

Recommended Posts

Installed the Cura 3.2 Beta release and when I was attempting to print this rocket , I have 2 issues with the print.

First issue is that there is a seam / print head jump on each layer.  It is almost like a layer change but is not.  The print head will reverse and then continue going forward.  This shows up as a seam / blob on the skin.  I have both Spiralize Outer Contour and Smooth Spiralized Contours checked.  I will  un-check Smooth Spiralized Contours to see if that contributes to the problem

 

Second issue is that when the above print is completing,  the top layers go very fast, despite having Minimum Layer Time set to 7 seconds.  It appears that this setting is not used in Spiralization.

 

I have attached a photo that shows both issues.

 

I think cura is a great slicer and love to see all the new features that are being added.

Cura3_2-Sprial-Rocket.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The animated layer view does show the nozzle jumping back at the end of each layer but that is an artifact of the layer view, the nozzle really doesn't do that movement. The layer view jump back is a feature of how a spiralized line is displayed by the layer view, there's an extra little bit of line that is displayed at the end of each layer. If that extra line was not being shown you would tend to get a gap there which doesn't look nice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, smartavionics said:

I have submitted a PR (https://github.com/Ultimaker/CuraEngine/pull/694) that will stop the inter-layer retract/prime occurring between spiralized layers. So in the future, it won't matter if retract on layer change is enabled or not.

 

I think that if any setting would be contradictory to the success of a print like spiralize, it would be good to disable by default the settings that would mess it up. But, also allow for people to turn it on by choice. I can see a design issue that would warrant something funky like that.

 

11 minutes ago, mjf55 said:

That was it.  I disabled layer retraction and it prints perfectly.  Thank you.............

Ye be welcome me hearty, happy to parlay wit'd ye.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, kmanstudios said:

But, also allow for people to turn it on by choice. I can see a design issue that would warrant something funky like that.

In theory I agree but in this case I'm not quite sure as I think if I wanted the "wrong" behaivour state above I would just set the shells to 1 and infill to zero? Maybe I'm missing something here ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy