Jump to content
Fishkeeper2002

initial layer not full

Recommended Posts

Posted · initial layer not full

Hi there can somebody help me please. The initial layer on the bed  isn't complete you can see through it, when I sand it over with wet and dry you can see through to the infill.

shell thickness 1.2

bottom/top thickness 1.2

fill density 20%

initial layer thickness 0.3

initial layer line with % 110

 

Many thanks for help

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · initial layer not full

Could you post a photo please?  It usually takes several layers to go from infilled layers to solid layers because the bridging isn't perfect but 1.2mm should be enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · initial layer not full

Your bottom layer isn't squishing enough so the bottom layer appears underextruded and isn't sticking well.

 

You need to move the nozzle closer to the print bed.  If this is an Ultimaker then turn the 3 leveling screws about 1/2 turn CCW to move the bed up.  Turn off any auto leveling if you have a UM3.  When the first layer is going down watch it carefully and adjust the 3 screws by equal amounts (assuming you leveled the bed) until you have the bottom layer squished nicely.  here's a video with probably much more detail than you want but it will make you a "make my part always stick" expert:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!