Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
Brook129

Afroing/ Stringing support material

Recommended Posts

Posted · Afroing/ Stringing support material

Hello,

I keep having the same issue in which my support material has some sort of stringing. I wouldn't say its normal stringing as it is thick short pieces. I have tried lowering the material temp, slowing the speed of the support speed (30mm/s) as well as having retraction on as well as retraction during layer change and retraction before outer wall. I also tried it with the combing mode on all. I have experienced this with multiple materials which are Ultimaker brand. If anyone has some suggestions I would appreciate it.

27604895_10157137163344465_151959659_o.jpg

27535614_10157136164609465_258894488_o.jpg

27049015_10157104792679465_1286959022_o.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Afroing/ Stringing support material

I think these strings are what I call a sort of "landing strings". I don't know if there is an official term for it. What I mean is that while traveling through air, the nozzle may leak a bit, and when encountering the next wall, that little drop is deposited on the side of that wall. On the next layer, the leaking drop is deposited on the previous drop. And then on that drop. And so on, causing weird upwards and outwards going strings, like insect antennas. It is a guess, but it is the only thing I can think of.

 

I do not have a good solution, but any solution (if this is indeed the problem!!!) should go in the direction of causing less leaks, or less movements through air, I think. Maybe print cooler and slower (=less pressure in nozzle), or travel faster through air, or travel over land instead of through air where possible, or more cooling fan, or changes in retraction settings (or maybe the printer doesn't even do any retractions when printing supports, which is why it leaks),...? Try watching carefully what happens while printing.

 

I do notice something similar when printing PET, which is more rubbery than PLA: so when printing overhangs or when traveling through air, it does not cause thin strings or hairs, but a blob under the nozzle that is deposited on the next wall or next obstruction that the nozzle meets in its travel.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Afroing/ Stringing support material

Thanks for your reply. I think that is what is happening. I have messed with the retraction settings and printed with cooler temperatures but it is still doing it. I guess I could try slower print speeds but I'm not sure how that will help. I did try the "optimize wall printing order" feature but it did not help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
      Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
        • Like
      • 2 replies
    • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
      Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
      What will you learn?
      · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
      · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
      · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
      · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
      · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
      · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
       
      How can I join?
      This free masterclass will take place twice:
      1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
      2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
        • Like
      • 0 replies
    • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
      It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
      • 1 reply
×
×
  • Create New...