Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Rafts and long runs Cura 3.1.0


Recommended Posts

Posted · Rafts and long runs Cura 3.1.0

Hi i have been setting up my Trinus and cura i have dialed in the settings and been able to get some great prints.

I am having problems though with a large raft, anything that has a print longer then 30mm - 40mm i get curly at the ends and it does not stick to the bed well.

 

When its a smaller print i dont get this issue at all, is there a way we can break the raft into smaller chunks to print?

So instead of printing one long run it prints a pattern like a 30mm hex?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Rafts and long runs Cura 3.1.0

    Watch this video.  It is long.  But is as short as I could make it.  I edited it down a lot.  it explains why you probably shouldn't do raft but even if you stick to raft, it explains how to get your parts to stick so well that your next post will be "how do I get parts off the print bed?  I tried hammers, I tried the freezer..."

     

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t58-WTxDy-k
     

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Rafts and long runs Cura 3.1.0
    1 hour ago, gr5 said:

    it explains how to get your parts to stick so well that your next post will be "how do I get parts off the print bed?  I tried hammers, I tried the freezer..."

    We need a rolling on floor emoji here ;) It is funny because it is true.... :+1:

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...