Jump to content
ManuelW

Firstlayer Problem

Recommended Posts

Posted · Firstlayer Problem

Hey there,

i have the problem with cura, that the first layer is always printed with to less plastic.

In S3D i have set a with of 200% for the firstlayer, that works fine. In Cura i set this also and

the printed line is much smaller.

 

All settings are the same as in S3D, first layer height, nozzle, wallthikness...

 

I dont know whats wrong in the Cura settings. maybe someone here have a hint for me.

 

Tanks

IMG_3917.jpg

xOTelRa5T9Kn88lthfD8yg.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Firstlayer Problem

Are you using 1.75mm filament?  If so you have to tell cura that.  I think cura defaults to 3mm filament.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Firstlayer Problem

I've been having this problem recently myself, started with new version of cura. Not sure if it's the same issue, new files I've been slicing are starting the z height higher then it should be, and not squishing the layers properly. Printing old files indicates it's a slicer issue (the old files print fine). I don't have a solution yet, but figured I would mention it as I look for a solution, if you have any suggestions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Firstlayer Problem

Maybe it is a relative/absolute problem in height? i can't solve this problem till now.

It looks like the offset is ignored an the table moves to a set height.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!