Jump to content
AbeFM

Suggestion: Tree Supports need Smoothing!

Recommended Posts

Posted · Suggestion: Tree Supports need Smoothing!

Doing my first Tree supports, and mostly really liking it.

 

I've noticed the outer edges have very fine detail, often under a line width, and the printer following these makes all sorts of racket. I have some aggressive accel settings, etc, but the rest of the print doesn't do this (small zig-zags being the exception).

 

As you can see, there is a lot of detail in there which is so small that it hardly makes a difference that it is there. The segment in question (9 lines) could easily be reduced to 2 without changing anything about the support it applies. The uppermost layer/layers may well have stringent accuracy requirements, but the bulk of the tower could be smoothed to within 1-2 line widths without hurting the print. This would reduce file size, wear on printer, print times, etc etc.

 

That's my take.

TreeSupportSmoothing.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!