Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Outer Wall Issues when Scaling


Recommended Posts

Posted · Outer Wall Issues when Scaling

Most likely that thicker region is in the original model.  Maybe.

 

When looking at "layer view" please change your line color to be "line type" as then it's easier to see what is "outer" wall, what is "inner" wall and what is infill.  Although of course this is probably all outer wall.

 

In cura - just above the "quality" section - enter "line width" as the search term.  Look at:

wall line width

outer wall line width

inner wall(s) line width

 

Set all of those to the same value and play with the value.  Assuming your nozzle is 0.4, try values like 0.3 0.35 0.39 0.2 and so on.  I think you can find a combination that makes this go away.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Outer Wall Issues when Scaling

    Oh and the 0.4 nozzles print pretty well from line widths of around 0.6 down to about 0.2.  But if you overprint (print line widths wider than the nozzle) then you have to slow things down a lot.  The quality will certainly be better at 0.3 than at 0.5 for a 0.4 nozzle.  Similarly for other nozzle sizes - you can print down to about half the nozzle size and up to about double (barely).  This practice works much better than most people expect.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Outer Wall Issues when Scaling
    28 minutes ago, gr5 said:

    Oh and the 0.4 nozzles print pretty well from line widths of around 0.6 down to about 0.2.  But if you overprint (print line widths wider than the nozzle) then you have to slow things down a lot.  The quality will certainly be better at 0.3 than at 0.5 for a 0.4 nozzle.  Similarly for other nozzle sizes - you can print down to about half the nozzle size and up to about double (barely).  This practice works much better than most people expect.

    I have never even thought about changing the line widths :D. I guess you were right. Anyway, for that thing to disappear the line width has to be around 0.2mm. Strange. No idea why it appears in the first place. I'll try different settings and see what happens. Thanks for the info! Cheers!

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Outer Wall Issues when Scaling
    3 hours ago, gr5 said:

    Oh and the 0.4 nozzles print pretty well from line widths of around 0.6 down to about 0.2.  But if you overprint (print line widths wider than the nozzle) then you have to slow things down a lot.  The quality will certainly be better at 0.3 than at 0.5 for a 0.4 nozzle.  Similarly for other nozzle sizes - you can print down to about half the nozzle size and up to about double (barely).  This practice works much better than most people expect.

    Turned out great! Thanks!

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Outer Wall Issues when Scaling

    Did you print at 0.2mm?  That's kind of at the extreme.  I think it's something in your model - some floating point rounding error somewhere or something.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Outer Wall Issues when Scaling
    3 hours ago, gr5 said:

    Did you print at 0.2mm?  That's kind of at the extreme.  I think it's something in your model - some floating point rounding error somewhere or something.

    Printed it at 0.3mm, due to your recommendations. Well, it technically isn't my model. I just scaled it down to fit my needs... I did make some changes in SketchUp (I haven't moved on to better programs). This isn't the first issue while using SketchUp, so I am starting to thing that it's the problem.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Outer Wall Issues when Scaling

    Oh sketchup has major issues.  It is designed to make things look good but not actually be printable (manifold).  But if you have been using it for over 100 hours you might want to stick to sketchup and double down (I switched to DSM - design spark mechanical but it took me about a year before I could do stuff without thinking and let my fingers just do their thing).

     

    sketchup is not great at making 3d models but you can do it if you follow these tips:
    https://i.materialise.com/blog/3d-printing-with-sketchup/

    from labern: When using sketchup always use these 2 plugins:
    cleanup3 (may be 4 now)
    Solid inspector.

    Both of these plugins remove any problems with the model unseen by the eye and turn it into a solid model.
     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Outer Wall Issues when Scaling
    2 hours ago, gr5 said:

    Oh sketchup has major issues.  It is designed to make things look good but not actually be printable (manifold).  But if you have been using it for over 100 hours you might want to stick to sketchup and double down (I switched to DSM - design spark mechanical but it took me about a year before I could do stuff without thinking and let my fingers just do their thing).

     

    sketchup is not great at making 3d models but you can do it if you follow these tips:
    https://i.materialise.com/blog/3d-printing-with-sketchup/

    from labern: When using sketchup always use these 2 plugins:
    cleanup3 (may be 4 now)
    Solid inspector.

    Both of these plugins remove any problems with the model unseen by the eye and turn it into a solid model.
     

    I'll have a look. I have wanted to switch for a while now, but I just don't know what to choose. I'm relatively new to the 3D modelling world. What would you recommend?

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...