Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
splicer

Hollow model not printing hollow

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. I drew this model in Sketchup Make and exported it to Cura 3.20

It is a cookie cutter. Hollow.

No matter what I try it prints not hollow.

I am using Anet A8

Please see attached .stl file, picture and Cura config.ini

The picture is after 2% and making a second pass to fill in. 20180211_103241.thumb.jpg.9434c6aef9bfe9a4ec3cbc45f931a422.jpg

Any help would be appreciated.

cutter 1.stl

Anet A8.curaprofile

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

None of your surfaces were manifold, or what is also called watertight.

 

Your top ring was a series of flat planes that were connected on the outside rim as you can see, but on the inside, there was no connection. This made the top ring a 2D shell. The bottom walls did not have any thickness to them and therefore were a collection of open edges and again, a 2D shape.

 

Anything sketchup is not good for making 3D printable models. I do not use it, so I cannot advise you how to fix it. But I did take it into 3DS MAX and made a couple of adjustments.

This is the fixed file. I do not know if the dimensions are what you want as I did have to thicken the walls and bridge the open areas of the top ring.

 

The bottom walls that form the cutter are 1mm thick.

cutter1Fixed.stl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!