Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

UM3, Cura 3.2, 0.25 mm printcore designs not slicing properly, help?


Recommended Posts

Posted · UM3, Cura 3.2, 0.25 mm printcore designs not slicing properly, help?

Hello!

 

We recently got our hands on an UM3, and have been happily printing away with the standard 0.4mm print cores! 

 

After learning and successfully printing designs made in Fusion 360, we decided to purchase a 0.25mm print core for the UM3. Cura is up to date to version 3.2, which supports the 0.25mm print core.

 

That said, we have now been struggling to properly create printable designs on the UM3 with the 0.25mm print core:

 

We would want to create, for example, a 5 cm x 5 cm x 5 cm cuboidal shell, that has 0.25mm wide walls (modeled in the attached Sketch.png). 

 

As per normal, we then export the finalized Fusion360 body as an .STL, and open it in Cura 3.2. That said, Cura does not slice the shell, and layer view reveals that no layers are being sliced.

 

Is this displaying as intended? Does anyone in the community, or from Ultimaker, have any documentation/tutorials/guides they could point me towards with regard to modeling with the 0.25mm print core in mind.

 

 

Sketch.png

Cura3_2_25mmprintcoretest.png

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM3, Cura 3.2, 0.25 mm printcore designs not slicing properly, help?

    You have a lot of choices here.

     

    First of all, you modeled infinitely thin walls in sketchup so that's what you got.  Infinitely thin walls.  But I know that's not what you wanted (or maybe I'm wrong - maybe you modeled 0.25mm thick walls in which case read the next paragraph).

     

    One choice is to model the walls in sketchup - make them 0.25mm thick.  This is a reasonable option.  Then make sure you check the box in cura for ultra thin walls and you probably want to set your line width less than 0.25 - maybe 0.22 so cura will be happy and your quality will probably be better.

     

    However if your part will always be like this - no holes through the walls - no top or bottom - then much better to model it as a cube (by the way, everyone should have a cube.stl handy - you can add it to cura and stretch it to any height/width/length with the scale button).  Then when slicing tell cura 0% infill, walls at 0.25mm and disable top and bottom infill.  This will give you a much thinner result and it will happen on only one pass.  You can even set line width down to 0.2mm and the quality should be fine if you want really thin walls.

    • Like 2

    Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...