Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

UM PLA misprint: how to correct


Recommended Posts

Posted · UM PLA misprint: how to correct

Hi,

I have printed a whistle I got from Thingiverse (1179160). I used PLA filament from Ultimaker with the following print settings:

 

Quality (layer height) Fast & low 0.2 mm
Shell thickness 0.8 mm
Bottom/Top thickness 0.8 mm
Fill density 100%
Speed (mm/s) 40
Combing Mode (Retract) No Skin
Ironing (pattern) Zig Zag
Iron only highest layer No
Initial Layer Thickness 0.3 mm
Material PLA Yellow | UM
Scale 100%
Nozzle temperature 220
Buildplate temperature 70
Glue None
Support type None
Platform adhesion type None
Travel speed nozzle 120 mm/s

 

 

Unfortunately, the all surfaces (top and all sides) are not smooth and have material as small points sticking out. (See attached picture)

Can anyone recommend what to do to prevent this effect?

Bestand 13-02-18 17 21 25.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM PLA misprint: how to correct

    What kind of printer?  Oh - I can see "ultimaker" in the background.  Um3 or Um2?

     

    I'd raise the speeds from "40" to 30 (yes raise).  Make sure all the printing speeds are at 30.  This might not be the issue so report back.  Also lower the temp (this is probably the more serious issue) to 200C.  Check all the nozzle temperatures.  Some filaments make these bumps more than others and they usually go away if you print cooler.

     

    HOWEVER I see you have ironing on.  The only part of this print that ironing helps is the bottom of that doorway where the floor is flat.  I recommend you turn ironing off because it might be causing these bumps.

     

    Ironing is great for very flat things.  Like a large coin.  I've never tried ironing so I don't know but it seems like exactly the thing that might cause these bumps.

     

    Oh - and 70C is too hot for the bed - it won't cause what we see here but it can cause "wall cave in" as shown here:

    http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide#wallcavein

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM PLA misprint: how to correct

    Hi, yup agree with 100% with @gr5 comments. You do not mention it but set max. fan at 100%. Also walls, I suggest you go for at least 2 walls assuming a 0.4 nozzle. I normally use 15% overlap between infill and walls. Using a skirt to get the filament flowing consistently before starting the model can only help if you are not using a brim.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 4 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...